News | World News | Michelle Obama has the audience in tears as she joins Lady Gaga and Jennifer Lopez at The Grammys

Michelle Obama has the audience in tears as she joins Lady Gaga and Jennifer Lopez at The Grammys

Popular Articles

Michelle Obama has the audience in tears as she joins Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, Jada Pinkett and Alicia Keys at The Grammys

  • Michelle Obama made a surprise appearance at the 61st Grammy Awards in Los Angeles on Sunday night
  • She appeared in a billowing silver blouse with matching slacks and a sparkling belt wrapped above her hips
  • Joining Michelle Obama on stage was host Alicia Keys, Jennifer Lopez, Lady Gaga, and Jada Pinkett Smith 
  • Fans were screaming and blowing kisses to Michelle as she smiled before saying, 'We've got a show to do!'
  • Paid tribute to Motown and Beyonce, saying 'music shows us all of it matters. Every story within every voice' 

By Tracy Wright For Dailymail.com

Published: 20:29 EST, 10 February 2019 | Updated: 21:24 EST, 10 February 2019

11

View
comments

Advertisement

She may no longer be in the White House, but Michelle Obama certainly holds a big place in everyone's heart.

And on a night to celebrate music, the former first lady pulled out all the stops to stun the audience at the 61st Grammy Awards at Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday night. 

The 55-year-old author admitted that 'music has always helped me tell my story' as she stood alongside Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, Jada Pinkett and Alicia Keys.

Blessings: The former first lady pulled out all the stops to stun the audience at the 61st Grammy Awards at Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday night
Blessings: The former first lady pulled out all the stops to stun the audience at the 61st Grammy Awards at Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday night

Blessings: The former first lady pulled out all the stops to stun the audience at the 61st Grammy Awards at Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday night

Fans were screaming and blowing kisses to Michelle as she smiled before saying, 'We've got a show to do!' and laughed with her co-presenters.

'From the Motown records that I wore out on the Southside, to the Who Run The World songs that fueled me through this last decade, music has always helped me tell my story and I know that's true for everyone here,' Michelle said, throwing in a quick tribute to Beyonce as the audience went wild. 

'Music helps us share ourselves, our dignity and sorrows, our hopes our joys,' she continued. 

'It allows us to hear one another - to invite each other in. Music shows us that all of it matters...every story within every voice, every note within every song.' 

Healer: The 55-year-old author admitted that 'music has always helped me tell my story' as she stood alongside Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, Jada Pinkett and Alicia Keys
Healer: The 55-year-old author admitted that 'music has always helped me tell my story' as she stood alongside Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, Jada Pinkett and Alicia Keys

Healer: The 55-year-old author admitted that 'music has always helped me tell my story' as she stood alongside Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, Jada Pinkett and Alicia Keys

Gorgeous: Michelle was positively perfect in a sparkling silver suit for a surprise appearance at the music awards show 
Gorgeous: Michelle was positively perfect in a sparkling silver suit for a surprise appearance at the music awards show 

Gorgeous: Michelle was positively perfect in a sparkling silver suit for a surprise appearance at the music awards show 

Michelle walked onto the stage wearing a billowing silver blouse with matching slacks and a sparkling belt wrapped above her hips. 

The women were all-smiles as they received an incredible applause from the audience, with Jennifer Lopez standing to the left of Michelle and Jada Pinkett Smith and Lady Gaga stood on the right. 

'We express our pain, power and progress through music whether we're creating it or just appreciating it,' Jada told the audience.  

'Here's what I know - every voice we hear deserves to be honored and respected.' 

It's Michelle! The audience went crazy at the sight of former First Lady Michelle Obama
It's Michelle! The audience went crazy at the sight of former First Lady Michelle Obama

It's Michelle! The audience went crazy at the sight of former First Lady Michelle Obama

Showstopper: Michelle walked onto the stage wearing a billowing silver blouse with matching slacks and a sparkling belt wrapped above her hips
Showstopper: Michelle walked onto the stage wearing a billowing silver blouse with matching slacks and a sparkling belt wrapped above her hips

Showstopper: Michelle walked onto the stage wearing a billowing silver blouse with matching slacks and a sparkling belt wrapped above her hips

Jaws dropped to the floor in the audience as Michelle Obama made her surprise appearance at the Grammys on Sunday 
Jaws dropped to the floor in the audience as Michelle Obama made her surprise appearance at the Grammys on Sunday 

Jaws dropped to the floor in the audience as Michelle Obama made her surprise appearance at the Grammys on Sunday 

Jada looked stunning in a pale pink gown with sheer paneling running down her legs and into a gorgeous feathered train.

Lopez admitted that music 'reminds me of where I come from but it also reminds me of where I can go' as she recalled her upbringing in The Bronx.

Lady Gaga revealed a barrage of issues brought forth from insiders at the onset of her career, and said it was music that helped her ignore her critics.  

'They said I was weird. That my look, my choices, my sound, that it wouldn't work. But music told me not to listen to them,' she said. 

Michelle later took to Twitter following her appearance to pay tribute to Alicia Keys and share a photo of herself with her co-presenters backstage
Michelle later took to Twitter following her appearance to pay tribute to Alicia Keys and share a photo of herself with her co-presenters backstage

Michelle later took to Twitter following her appearance to pay tribute to Alicia Keys and share a photo of herself with her co-presenters backstage

She said she was 'thrilled' to be at the Grammys for her friend Alicia Keys and called her one of the most 'genuine and thoughtful people' 
She said she was 'thrilled' to be at the Grammys for her friend Alicia Keys and called her one of the most 'genuine and thoughtful people' 

She said she was 'thrilled' to be at the Grammys for her friend Alicia Keys and called her one of the most 'genuine and thoughtful people' 

Michelle later took to Twitter following her appearance to pay tribute to Alicia Keys and share a photo of herself with her co-presenters backstage. 

'A big part of friendship is showing up for your girls - that's why I was thrilled to be there for the one and only @aliciakeys at the #GRAMMYs,' she wrote. 

'She is one of the most genuine and thoughtful people I know - there's no one better to help us all celebrate the unifying power of music.'   

Yes! The women were all-smiles as they stood to an incredible applause from the audience, as Jennifer Lopez stood to the left of Obama with Jada Pinkett Smith and Lady Gaga holding space on the right
Yes! The women were all-smiles as they stood to an incredible applause from the audience, as Jennifer Lopez stood to the left of Obama with Jada Pinkett Smith and Lady Gaga holding space on the right

Yes! The women were all-smiles as they stood to an incredible applause from the audience, as Jennifer Lopez stood to the left of Obama with Jada Pinkett Smith and Lady Gaga holding space on the right

Grammy Award winners 2019

 RECORD OF THE YEAR

 I Like It - Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin

The Joke - Brandi Carlile

This Is America - Childish Gambino  

God's Plan - Drake

Shallow - Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

All The Stars - Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar - Post Malone Feat. 21 Savage

The Middle - Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey 

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys
Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 Invasion of Privacy - Cardi B

By The Way, I Forgive You - Brandi Carlile

Scorpion - Drake

H.E.R. - H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys - Post Malone

Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

SONG OF THE YEAR  

This Is America - Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) - WINNER

Cardi B secured five nominations
Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

Best New Artist

Chloe X Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

 Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?) - Lady Gaga - WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 

Shallow - Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper - WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

My Way - Willie Nelson - WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album 

Sweetener - Ariana Grande - WINNER

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Best Dance Recording 

Electricity - Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson - WINNER 

Best Dance/Electronic Album 

Woman Worldwide - Justice - WINNER 

Country Field 

Best Country Solo Performance 

Butterflies — Kacey Musgraves - WINNER 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Tequila - Dan + Shay - WINNER

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards
Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Best Country Song 

Space Cowboy - Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) - WINNER

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be
Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Best Country Album

Unapologetically - Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe - Brothers Osborne Girl Going Nowhere - Ashley McBryde

Golden Hour - Kacey Musgraves

From A Room: Volume 2 - Chris Stapleton

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album 

Colors - Beck - WINNER

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance

Long As I Live - Toni Braxton

Summer - The Carters

Y O Y - Lalah Hathaway

Best Part - H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar

First Began - PJ Morton

Kacey Musgraves is up for four
Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand - Leon Bridges - WINNER - TIE 

How Deep Is Your Love - PJ Morton Featuring Yebba - WINNER - TIE 

Best R&B Song

Boo’d Up - Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) - WINNER 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love - The Carters

The Kids Are Alright - Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz - Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

War & Leisure - Miguel

Ventriloquism - Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes - Toni Braxton

Good Thing - Leon Bridges

Honestly - Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R. -  H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) - PJ Morton

Contemporary Instrumental Field 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band - WINNER 

 Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Four Out Of Five - Arctic Monkeys

When Bad Does Good - Chris Cornell

Made An America - The Fever 333

Highway Tune — Greta Van Fleet

Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance 

Electric Messiah - High On Fire - WINNER

Chris Stapleton has three nominations
Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Best Rock Song

Black Smoke Rising - Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

Jumpsuit - Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

MANTRA — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring MeThe Horizon)

Masseduction - Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Rats - Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album

Rainier Fog - Alice In Chains

M A N I A - Fall Out Boy

Prequelle - Ghost

From The Fires - Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream - Weezer

Reggae Field 

Best Reggae Album

As The World Turns - Black Uhuru

Reggae Forever - Etana

Rebellion Rises - Ziggy Marley

A Matter of Time - Protoje

44/876 - Sting & Shaggy - WINNER

Children's Field 

Best Children’s Album

All The Sounds - Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats - WINNER

Building Blocks - Tim Kubart

Falu’s Bazaar - Falu

Giants of Science - The Pop Ups

The Nation of Imagine - Frank & Deane

Latin Field 

Best Latin Pop Album

Sincera - Claudia Brant - WINNER

Toni Braxton secured three noms
Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Clairoscura -Aterciopelados

Coastcity - Coastcity

Encanto Tropical - Monsieur Periné

Gourmet - Orishas

Aztlán - Zoé - WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Primero Soy Mexicana - Angela Aguilar

Mitad y Mitad - Calibre 50

Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II - Aida Cuevas

Cruzando Borders - Los Texmaniacs

Leyendas De Mi Pueblo - Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

¡México Por Siempre! - Luis Miguel - WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album

Pa’ Mi Gente - Charlie Aponte

Legado - Formell Y Los Van Van

Orquesta Akokán - Orquesta Akokán

Ponle Actitud - Felipe Peláez

Anniversary - Spanish Harlem Orchestra - WINNER

Comedy Field 

Best Comedy Album

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation - Dave Chappelle - WINNER

Musical Theater Field 

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit - Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist(Original Broadway Cast) - WINNER

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video 

This Is America — Childish Gambino - WINNER

Best Music Film

 Quincy — Quincy Jones

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) - WINNER

“Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

“Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores,surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

“Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

“Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album

“Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, masteringengineer (Jackie Shane)

“At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg,mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven LanceLedbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) - WINNER

 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER

“Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh - WINNER

David Frost

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

 

Notes Field 

Best Album Notes

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 - James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument - Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

The 1960 Time Sessions - Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra - David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 - Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris - David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) - WINNER

 

 RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

Be Careful - Cardi B

Nice For What - Drake

King’s Dead - Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

Bubblin - Anderson .Paak

Sicko Mode - Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards
Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Like I Do - Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

Pretty Little Fears - 6LACK Featuring J. Cole

This Is America - Childish Gambino - WINNER

All The Stars - Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan - Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

King’s Dead - Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &James Blake)

Lucky You - R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

Sicko Mode - Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

Win - K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels& C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards
Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Best Rap Album

Invasion Of Privacy - Cardi B

Swimming - Mac Miller

Victory Lap - Nipsey Hussle

Daytona - Pusha T

Astroworld - Travis Scott

New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Hiraeth -Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

Beloved - Snatam Kaur

Opium Moon - Opium Moon - WINNER

Molecules Of Motion - Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia - Peaceful Island - Jim Kimo West

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Some Of That Sunshine - Regina Carter, soloist

Don’t Fence Me In - John Daversa, soloist - WINNER

We See - Fred Hersch, soloists

De-dah - Brad Mehldau, soloist

Cadenas -  Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

My Mood Is You - Freddy Cole

The Questions - Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love - Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

If You Really Want - Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

The Window - Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category
The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Diamond Cut - Tia Fuller

Live In Europe - Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads The Constitution! - Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming - Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

Emanon - The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

All About That Basie - The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By ScottyBarnhart

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom - John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists - WINNER

Presence - Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

All Can Work - John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot Dances And Other Visions  -  Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Heart Of Brazil - Eddie Daniels

Back To The Sunset - Dafnis Prieto Big Band - WINNER

West Side Story Reimagined - Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque - Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición - Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

You Will Win - Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters

Won’t He Do It - Koryn Hawthorne

Never Alone - Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters - WINNER

Cycles - Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter

A Great Work - Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated
Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

You Say - Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters - WINNER

Best Gospel Album 

Hiding Place - Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child - Lauren Daigle - WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected - Jason Crabb - WINNER

Clear Skies - Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Favorites: Revisited By Request - The Isaacs

Still Standing - The Martins

Love Love Love - Gordon Mote

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance 

The Joke - Brandi Carlile - WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Joke - Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) - WINNER

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You - Brandi Carlile - WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett

Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie

Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus“

The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys - WINNER

“North of Despair” — Wood & Wire

 Best Traditional Blues Album 

The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy - WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito - WINNER

“Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

“Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole

“Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs

“Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album 

All Ashore — Punch Brothers - WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin

“Spyboy” — Cha Wa

“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a - WINNER

“Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit

Spoken Word Field 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

Faith – A Journey For All - Jimmy Carter - WINNER

Miguel is up for two awards
Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

 

Music For Visual Media Field 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Greatest Showman - (Various Artists) - WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer - WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media 

Shallow - Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) - WINNER

Composing/Arranging Field 

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) - WINNER

Chrysalis - Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

Infinity War - Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

Mine Mission - John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Batman Theme (TV) - Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

Change The World - Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

Madrid Finale - John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

Stars and Stripes Forever - John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) - WINNER

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album
Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

It Was a Very Good Year - Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

Jolene -  Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

Mona Lisa - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

Niña - Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

Spiderman Theme -  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) - WINNER

Package Field 

Best Recording Package

Be The Cowboy - Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

Love Yourself: Tear - HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

Masseducation -  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) - WINNER

The Offering - Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

Well Kept Thing - Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic - Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  - WINNER

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; KimRosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) - WINNER

“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, VaughnOliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) - WINNER

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) - WINNER

“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & JudithVan Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) - WINNER

“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & TatianaPavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos - WINNER

Quartet“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet

“Blueprinting” — Aizuri 

Quartet“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & JodieDevos; Les Siècles)

“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles - WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER

“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

“The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

“John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

“Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade,Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) - WINNER

“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

Freedom -  Soweto Gospel Choir - WINNER 

 

 

Advertisement
View All

MOST WATCHED NEWS VIDEOS

By Shawn Arnette 10/02/2019 21:24:00